Badminton in Chicago
Chicago has 11 dedicated badminton clubs and 1 other place to play, including recreation centers and club nights. Walk-in play at the clubs costs about $13–$17 per visit. The largest is Play N Thrive Club - Naperville in Naperville with 20 courts.
Dedicated badminton clubs
- Play N Thrive Club - Naperville
- City
- Naperville
- Courts
- 20
- Walk-in price
- Ask the venue
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- —
- Midwest Badminton Club - Woodridge
- City
- Woodridge
- Courts
- 13
- Walk-in price
- $15
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Naperville
- City
- Naperville
- Courts
- 9
- Walk-in price
- $13
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Schaumburg
- City
- Schaumburg
- Courts
- 9
- Walk-in price
- $15
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Badminton & Pickleball (CBA) - Chicago Club
- City
- Chicago
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $17
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Badminton Academy (CBA) - Lake Zurich
- City
- Lake Zurich
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $14
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Chicago
- City
- Chicago
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $17
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Morton Grove
- City
- Morton Grove
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $17
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Midwest Badminton Club - Buffalo Grove
- City
- Buffalo Grove
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $15
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Midwest Badminton Club - Naperville
- City
- Naperville
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- $15
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- Walk-ins welcome
- Pioneer Badminton
- City
- Bolingbrook
- Courts
- Not listed
- Walk-in price
- Ask the venue
- Hours today
- —
- Access
- —
Other places to play
Cheapest ways to play
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Naperville · Naperville$13 / visit
- Chicago Badminton Academy (CBA) - Lake Zurich · Lake Zurich$14 / visit
- Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Schaumburg · Schaumburg$15 / visit
- Midwest Badminton Club - Buffalo Grove · Buffalo Grove$15 / visit
- Midwest Badminton Club - Naperville · Naperville$15 / visit
Upcoming badminton events in Chicago
- Rally20 →
Rally with your partner: 20 shots to get On Board, 3 minutes to go Full Rally.
FAQ
- Where can I play badminton in Chicago?
- OutRally lists 12 places to play in Chicago, including 11 dedicated badminton clubs, across Chicago, Lake Zurich, Morton Grove, Naperville, Schaumburg, Buffalo Grove and more.
- How much does it cost?
- Listed walk-in prices range from $13–$17 per visit. Prices change, so check with the venue before you go.
- Do I need a membership?
- 1 venue is listed as members only (Lakeshore Sport & Fitness - Illinois Center). The others list walk-in, reservation or session access; check each venue page.
- Can beginners drop in?
- 10 venues list walk-in or open-play access, such as Chicago Badminton & Pickleball (CBA) - Chicago Club, Chicago Badminton Academy (CBA) - Lake Zurich, Chicago Egret Badminton Club - Chicago. Ask the venue about skill levels before you go.
- Which club has the most courts?
- Play N Thrive Club - Naperville in Naperville lists 20 courts, the most of any venue on OutRally in Chicago.
- Where can I find people to play with?
- Use the OutRally app to find badminton players near you, join open play and message partners. You can also browse players.
Data last verified Oct 10, 2026. Suggest a correction
Nearby areas
Your badminton life in your pocket.
Find players, share Moments, chat, check venue hours and courts, learn from coaches and trade gear on Gearave — on iPhone in the United States.
Private by default: check-ins never announce where you are, and Available Now and Plan to Play appear only when you choose to share them.
OutRally for iPhone — launching soon.
Be first on court.
Join the iPhone launch list and we'll email you the moment the OutRally App is available on the App Store.